Cookie Img
   Call Me Free Offline Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Others » Wintergreen

Wintergreen

Wintergreen
Wintergreen
Product Code : 16
Brand Name : RK Products
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1
  • Unit of Measure
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • Price
  • 1200 INR
Product Specifications
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Form
  • Liquid
  • Perfume Type
  • Essential Oil
  • Suitable For
  • Personal Care
  • Brand Name
  • RK Products
  • Chemical Name
  • Wintergreen Oil
Product Description
This oil was once an important perfumery and flavoring material, but has been replaced by less expensive and more reliable supplies of synthetic methyl salicylate. It is used in toothpaste and mouthwash Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, bracing, invigorating.It has been extensively used to relives pain, fights against infections, treats arthritis and rheumatism, treats spasms. Its therapeutic uses are analgesic, ant rheumatic, and antispasmodic carminative, diuretic, stimulant, aromatic and astringent properties. It is used to staunch bloody wounds, applied to dog bites, snakebites, and insect bites. In its diluted state, this oil can treat a variety of ailments when applied to the skin. Though wintergreen essential oil may be a component in products used foraromatherapy or inhalation. When applied to the skin, it causes a warm sensation as well as a degree of numbness. This oil also stimulates blood flood in any area where it is applied.
   Wintergreen oil is high in demand because of its various health benefits. It is extracted from Gaultheria procumbens. It belongs to Ericaceae family. The natives of America also prepare tea from wintergreen leaves.
The oil is distilled from the small evergreen herb's leaves. The refreshing, clean taste of wintergreen has made it a favorite in flavoring numerous products. Wintergreen contains the same active ingredient (methyl salicylate) as birch and is beneficial in massage for soothing head tension and muscles after exercising.
Botanical Name - Gaultheria Procumdens
Method of Extraction - Steam Distillation
Part Of Plant Used - Leaves
Origin - Wintergreen essential oil is native to North America. It is derived from a small evergreen herb which has leathery serrated leaves and drooping white flowers. This herb is 15cm in height.
Precautions - It should not be used during pregnancy. Along with this, its internal use is very fatal.
Blends Well With - Wintergreen oil blends well with mints, narcissus, oregano, thyme, vanilla and ylang-ylang.
Scent - It has very sweet minty aroma.
Chemical composition - It comprises of menthyl salicylate and gaultherilene.
Properties - It is colorless to pale yellow in color.
Therapeutic properties - It is analgesic, anodyne, anti-rheumatic, anti-arthritic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, diuretic, carminative and stimulant.
Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Western Union, Paypal, Others
  • Supply Ability
  • 2500 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 5 to 6 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
  • Packaging Details
  • Aluminium Bottles
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • MSDS

R. K. PRODUCTS

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



R. K. PRODUCTS All Rights Reserved.